Privacy Policy

Home
Privacy Policy

This privacy policy applies to visitors to the site www.comparehealthquotes.us (the “Site”), which is owned and operated by CompareHealth Quotes Insurance Center (hereinafter referred to as “we”, “our”, or “us”). The purpose of a privacy policy is to disclose to you what information we may collect, how we may collect it, with whom we may share it, and certain other matters related to such information, including the choices you have regarding our collection of information and our use and disclosure to other parties of information we may have collected from you.

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, please contact us at support@comparehealthquotes.us

TYPES OF INFORMATION THAT MAY BE COLLECTED

When you visit the Site, we may collect personal information that you voluntarily provide to us, such as your name, email address, telephone numbers, physical address, gender, zip code, health information, medical condition, or other information voluntarily provided by you to the Site. We may also collect information about your interaction with the Site, including information about keystrokes and form input, or screenshots of your Site activities (regardless of whether you submit any information to the Site).

We also collect any content that you submit to the Site, such as surveys and questionnaires, including personal information that is included in such content.

We may passively collect certain types of information whenever you visit the Site. For example, we may collect click-stream data, your IP address and other usage information sent to us by your browser or device.

In addition, we may receive information about you from other third-party sources and add it to the personal information you have provided us.

We may also collect aggregated information as you visit the Site.

HOW INFORMATION MAY BE COLLECTED

We may request personal information from you via online forms, questionnaires, surveys or voting polls. Participation is voluntary and you will have the opportunity to decide whether or not to disclose information. At times, you may have to register to vote or to take part in a survey.

Cookies

This Site is cookie-enabled to give you a more customized user experience. A cookie is a small amount of data that is sent to your browser from a web server and stored on your computer’s hard drive. Cookies are used to collect information on the number of visitors to our site and the number of pages viewed. It is also used to provide relevant information to our visitors and for website and system administration, including research and development, user analysis and business decision-making.

Other Web Tracking Technologies

We may use web beacons, device identification, and other standard Internet technologies to track your activities of the Site. Web beacons (also known as clear gifs, pixel tags, targeting and re-targeting pixels, third party pixels or web bugs) are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies, and are used to track the online movements of web users or to access cookies. We also may include web beacons in e-mail messages or newsletters to determine whether messages have been opened and acted upon.

HOW WE USE THE INFORMATION COLLECTED

We own the information collected via this Site. As applicable, the information you provide to us may be used to:

  • Deliver the services you requested;
  • Contact you about the Site;
  • Monitor or improve the use of the Site;
  • Customize the advertising and content you see;
  • Verify compliance with laws and regulations, including the Telephone Consumer Protection Act;
  • Monitor compliance with our terms of use;
  • Provide special offers to you from us and/or affiliates and subsidiaries or other third parties;
  • Develop new offerings on the Site;
  • Send you promotional material on behalf of our business partners;
  • Develop and display content and services tailored to your interests on our website and other websites;
  • Develop and deliver targeted advertisements;
  • Measure the overall effectiveness of our online advertising and content;
  • Research and analyze your use of, or interest in, our products, services and content and the products, services and content offered by others;
  • Communicate with you about products or services that may be of interest to you.

WITH WHOM THE INFORMATION MAY BE SHARED

We may share your personal information with others for various purposes, including direct marketing purposes. We may share your information (including, without limitation, personal information) with our subsidiaries and affiliates.

We employ from time to time other businesses, certain services and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. Examples include sending e-mail, removing repetitive information from customer lists, maintaining databases, Site analysis, analyzing data, providing marketing assistance, implementing advertising strategies, and providing customer service. These entities have access to personal information needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes.

Expressions of Interest or Requests for Information or Quotes

When you submit a request for information, quotes or offers or make an expression of interest regarding a type of product or service (by, for example, completing a form or questionnaire), we may share your request or expression of interest and the information you provide (including your personal and medical information) with third party businesses who market, offer or provide such products or services or may be able to provide you the quotes or other information you express interest in, and, as applicable, with their affiliates and third party finder or marketing companies (collectively, “Business Providers”). When you submit a request for information, quotes or offers or make an expression of interest regarding a type of product or service, you authorize us to provide your personal information (including any medical information you provide) to those Business Providers and to allow them to contact you directly.

If you submit a request for quotes or information for an insurance product, we will disclose/forward your personal information to Business Providers including insurance companies, insurance agents or agencies or insurance brokers who are interested in contacting you to provide the requested quotes or information and market insurance product or services to you.

Collection and Sale of Health Information

We may transfer the personally identifiable health information that you voluntarily provide us to Business Providers that offer, market or provide health insurance products and services, for their direct marketing purposes. These companies may retain your information whether or not you use their services or buy their products. The privacy policies of these Business Providers govern their use of your information. By using this site, you consent to the disclosure or sale of your medical information to third parties for these purposes.

Third-Party Offers

We may send offers by email to you on behalf of other partners. If you do not want to receive such offers, you may opt out by following the “Unsubscribe” link contained in the email. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of these other companies, and you should review the privacy practices of such Web sites prior to providing your personal information.

AGGREGATE INFORMATION

We may share aggregate information such as demographics and Site usage statistics with advertisers, sponsors or other organizations. When this type of information is shared, the other parties do not have access to your personal information.

Legal Transfers

The Site may be sold along with its related assets, or other transactions may occur in which your personal information is one of the business assets transferred, including a sale in bankruptcy or a sale or reorganization of all or part of our business. In such a case, your personal information, which we have gathered, may be one of the business assets we transfer.

In the event we are required to respond to subpoenas, court orders or other legal process your personal information may be disclosed pursuant to such subpoena, court order or legal process, which may be without notice to you.

We may also share your personal information to protect our rights or business interests, or the rights of third parties.

EMAIL COMMUNICATIONS

By using this site you agree to receive email communications from us. When you open emails from the Site, we may receive a confirmation noting you opened an email from us, if your computer supports such capabilities. We also may keep track of what emails we send you and what emails you may be receiving from us and our subsidiaries and affiliates. We also may keep track of what emails you send to us.

INTEREST BASED ADVERTISING

We may partner with third-party service providers to serve ads on our behalf on non-affiliated third party sites. Some of those ads may be personalized, meaning that they are intended to be relevant to you based on information we or the online advertising network serving the ad collect about your online activities here and elsewhere over time. For example, anonymous information collected across multiple sites that you visit over time may enable the ad network to predict your preferences and show you ads that are most likely to be of interest to you. Please note that we do not share any information that identifies you personally with the third party service providers who serve ads on our behalf.

To opt out of these types of ads, please visit the Network Advertising Initiative for information about how to opt-out of interest-based advertising by their members. See www.networkadvertising.org for general information about the NAI and www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp for the opt-out page. You may also visit www.aboutads.info/consumers/ to learn about online behavioral advertising and how to opt-out from online behavioral ads served by some or all participating companies.

THIRD PARTY LINKS

For your convenience, this Site may contain certain hyperlinks to other websites. We make no promises or guarantees regarding data collection on the hyperlinked pages that are not owned by CompareHealth Quotes. We recommend that you read the privacy policy/statement for each site you visit.

YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

This section of the privacy policy supplements the information contained elsewhere in our privacy policy and applies solely to visitors, users, and other who reside in the state of California (“Consumers”). The provisions contained within this section are intended to provide notices in compliance with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”). Any terms defined by the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this section.

  1. Personal Information Collected

We collect Personal Information provided by Consumers through the Site. In the past 12 months, we have collected the following Personal Information from Consumers:

Category of InformationExamplesInformation Collected
IdentifiersA real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, Social Security number, driver’s license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers.Yes
Categories of personal information described in subdivision (e) of Section 1798.80.A name, signature, social security number, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, passport number, driver’s license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card, or any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information.Yes
Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal lawAge (40 years or older), race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, religion or creed, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions), sexual orientation, veteran military status, genetic information (including familial genetic information).Yes
Commercial InformationRecords of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.No
Biometric informationAn individual’s physiological, biological or behavioral characteristics, including an individual’s deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA), that can be use, singly or in combination with each other or with other identifying data, to establish individual identity, including but not limited to, imagery of the iris, retina, fingerprint, face, hand, palm, vein patterns, and voice recordings, from which an identifier template, such as a faceprint, a minutiae template, or a voiceprint, can be extracted, and keystroke patterns or rhythms, gait patterns or rhythms, and sleep, health, or exercise data that contain identifying information.No
Internet or other electronic network activity informationBrowsing history, search history, and information regarding a consumer’s interaction with an Internet Web site, application, advertisement.Yes
Geolocation dataPhysical location, position, and movement data.No
Sensory informationAudio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information.No
Professional or employment-related informationPresent and past employment data.Yes
Education informationEducation records maintained by educational institutions or third parties on behalf of these institutions.No
Inferences drawn from any other informationData reflecting a consumer’s preferences, characteristics, habits, attitudes, predispositions, intelligences, and abilities.No

The categories of Personal Information described above are collected from the following categories of sources:

  • Directly from Consumers or their agents, such as through Consumers’ responses to forms on this Site.
  • Directly and indirectly from activity on the Site, such as through Consumers’ interaction with this Site.
  • From third parties that work with us to provide services to Consumers, such as the third parties that we connect Consumers with to fulfill their requests.
  1. Uses of Personal Information
  • The information we collect is used to:
  • Fulfill the purpose for which the information was provided by the Consumer.
  • Perform the activities described to you when collecting your personal information or as set forth in the CCPA.
  • Provide the Consumer with information, products, or services that have been requested.
  • Perform internal and external marketing.
  • Carry out obligations and enforce contractual rights.
  • Improve the services provided through the Site, such as through testing, research, analysis, and development.
  • Respond to requests from law enforcement and government organizations as required by law, court order, or government regulation.
  • Evaluate or conduct a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, sale, or other transfer of some or all of our assets whether on an ongoing basis or as part of a discrete transaction in which collected personal information is among the assets transferred.

Personal Information will not be used for materially different purposes without first providing the Consumer with notice.

  1. Sharing and Sale of Personal Information

We may sell or disclose Personal Information provided to us by Consumers for a business purpose. In the past 12 months, the following categories of Personal Information have been sold or disclosed for a business purpose.

  • Identifiers
  • Categories of personal information described in subdivision (e) of Section 17980.80
  • Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law
  • Internet or other electronic network activity
  • Professional or employment-related information

Consumers’ Personal Information is sold or disclosed for business purposes to the following categories of third parties:

  • Privacy and compliance service providers
  • Cloud storage providers
  • Insurance companies
  • Insurance carriers
  • Lead buyers
  • Lead generators
  • Advertising agencies
  • Compliance service vendors
  • Call centers

Personal Information for minors under 16 years of age is not collected, disclosed, or sold.

  1. Consumers’ Rights

Consumers have several rights under the CCPA. These include:

  • The right to know what categories and specific pieces of Personal Information are collected, disclosed for a business purpose, or sold by requesting this information from us
  • The right to request deletion of Personal Information collected or maintained by us
  • The right to opt-out of the sale of Personal Information
  • The right not to receive discriminatory treatment by us for choosing to exercise privacy rights under the CCPA
  • The right to designate an authorized agent for making requests under the CCPA on the Consumer’s behalf

Even after fulfilling a request for deletion, we are required to maintain records for statutory compliance.

To submit a request to know or delete Personal Information, please either call our toll-free telephone number (800) 939-3330  or complete the form provided here. Once we have received a request, we work with Consumers to verify the request. As part of the verification process, we may ask a Consumer to provide identifying documents and in some cases provide a written declaration signed under penalty of perjury that the Consumer is who he or she claims to be. If a Consumer has asked an agent to exercise rights on the Consumer’s behalf, we will ask the agent to verify their identity by providing a writing from the Consumer designating the agent and identifying documents.

To opt-out of the sale of Personal Information, please complete the form located here

UPDATING PERSONAL INFORMATION

If your personal information (such as your address) changes, or if you no longer desire to access our Site, you may correct, update or remove the personal data you have provided to us by making changes to your profile or by using an opt out message in an email with your request. If you have any questions about this privacy policy or the privacy practices of this Site, please contact:  support@comparehealthquotes.us.

NOTIFICATION OF CHANGES AND YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF THE PRIVACY POLICY

By using this Site, you signify your agreement to the terms of this privacy policy. If we decide to change or update this privacy policy, we will post the change or update here. Your continued use of the Site shall constitute your acceptance of such revised privacy policy.

crossmenu linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram